If I recently paid an invoice in full for repair work done to my car but now the shop is claiming an oversight on their part and that I owe more money, is this my legal responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently paid an invoice in full for repair work done to my car but now the shop is claiming an oversight on their part and that I owe more money, is this my legal responsibility?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

it is difficult to answer this with out seeing the bill and finding out what happened.  And the reality is that you need to determine all of that because they are going to try and sue you anyway.  You will have to try and figure out if any affirmative defenses would apply here such as reliance (on their expertise and bill) and equitable estoppel and maybe  even accord and satisfaction or modification.  I would have an eye toward negotiating the matter rather than litigating it.  But it really depends on the facts here and more information is really needed.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about where you were given a final invoice for repairs to your vehicle and you gave final payment for such not knowing that there was some alleged mistake by the professional mechanic on the bill, under the laws of all states in this country, you owe nothing more on the bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption