Is car dealer/manufacturer responsible for extra travel expenses due to a failed part under warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is car dealer/manufacturer responsible for extra travel expenses due to a failed part under warranty?

I had a 5-month old dealer-installed OEM car transmission fail on a road trip. The item is under warranty and the dealer in that state is handling the repair and new transmission install. But because it is going to take over a week, I had to pay for a flight home for myself and my wife, shuttle service to/from the airport, and a return flight once it’s fixed. Can I get these bills paid by the dealer/manufacturer?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the express provisions of most car warranties, the car dealer or manufacturer will only pay for the costs of the repair of your vehicle and not the additional travel expenses incurred due to a failed part under warranty.

In order to confirm such, you need to carefully read your warranty for the car that you have. What you are entitled to will be spelled out in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption