If my daughter was in a car accident last year and has an attorney whom she’s no longer wants, is she still responsible for paying them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was in a car accident last year and has an attorney whom she’s no longer wants, is she still responsible for paying them?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if an attorney is fired during the process of going after an accident claim, they will file a lien with the insurer for either a percentage of the attorney fee, or for the amount of time they put into the file. Upon settlement of the claim, the attorney would receive the payment of the fee out of the settlement amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption