What rights do I have if I ended a relationship with the CEO and haven’t received a raise but have moved into a more experienced position?

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if I ended a relationship with the CEO and haven’t received a raise but have moved into a more experienced position?

I was placed into a new position 1 year ago. My role was an increase in duties but there was no promotion or raise given. I perform the same functions as the Project Managers and have gone above and beyond in many aspects of my role, but remain a Project Analyst. I have brought it up to the CEO but he ignores the topic and has even said, “I don’t read hints very well. Don’t you notice whenever you mention your pay, I ignore you”. I feel like I’ve been taken advantage of and that he is purposely denying me what’s deserved out of spite because I ended our relationship.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an employment law attorney. Sex-based discrimination at work--including taking negative job action, failing to promote, not giving a raise, etc. because someone will not have an intimate relationship or ends an intimate relationship--is illegal. On the other hand, if there are legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons for not providing a raise--for example, lack of experience or credentials; no need for a raise because you are being paid the fair amount for the position (e.g. what other employees in similar positions earn); the company is in financial distress; etc.--then the fact that you may have ended a relationship does not necessarily make the failure to give a raise illegal. The issue depends on the facts: is the denial of a raise because you ended the relationship or for some other reason? You need to review the situation in detail with experienced employment law counsel. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption