If I am now being forced to join a union or find a new career, since my state is a right-to-work state what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am now being forced to join a union or find a new career, since my state is a right-to-work state what is my recourse?

I have been in my industry for 21 years.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are faced with the dilemma of having to join a union to continue to work at the place where you presently are working or not work there, then you have to make a decision that benefits you and your family. I suggest that you consult with your spouse regarding what is in your best interests concerning job continuation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption