If I went online to courthouse records and saw that an acquaintance was arrested for an extreme DUI, can I get in anytrouble ifI called their employer with this info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went online to courthouse records and saw that an acquaintance was arrested for an extreme DUI, can I get in anytrouble ifI called their employer with this info?

She is employed at a major resort in town as a event/party planner. I called the resort and told her supervisor of her receny arrest. Mind you, this information is accessible to the public via the county’s web-site. Later on, her father (whom I’ve never met, came bashing on my apartment door. Does he have any basis to sue my criminally or civilly just for placing that phone call? I have no idea of the girl’s employment now. I just want to know if she/he has any legal recourse that they can take towards me.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Other than my curiosity why you would call her employer to tell them that, I do not see you breaking any law since all the info was from a public record. However, if you stated to the employer something other than public info and it hurts her reputation, you may find yourself in a defamation suit later on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption