If my daughter was cited for misdemeanor shoplifting while visiting in another state and she is now returning to college, how to we handle this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was cited for misdemeanor shoplifting while visiting in another state and she is now returning to college, how to we handle this situation?

My 18 year old daughter is visiting her aunt for the summer. While out shopping in the jewery department my daughter met a young lady that started talking with her for about 10 minutes. A short time later, as my daughter and her aunt were leaving the store, 2 men came up to my daughter and escorted her to Loss Prevention. My daughter was accused of shoplifting with the young woman that she had met a short time earlier. The young woman was arrested and this woman accused my daughter of assisting her. My daughter was cited for misdemeanor shoplifting. What do we do?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your adult daughter was cited for misdemeanor shoplifting, the problem is hers and not yours. She is an adult and will go through the criminal justice system as an adult. I suggest that she consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where she was arrested to see what her best legal recourse is to resolve the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption