Can a customer sue you for falling outside your establishment 3 months after the accident occurred ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a customer sue you for falling outside your establishment 3 months after the accident occurred ?

A customer fell outside my store walking off the handicap ramp when she fell she didn’t report it until about a week later when she came back in a sling saying she hurt herself the week before outside walking off the handicap ramp and wanted me to pay her medical bills she brought with her. After I refused she came like once a month for about three months asking for gas money to get to her appointment.

Asked on November 24, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can still be sued three months after a fall--indeed, depending on which state you are in, you can most likely be sued for two years (or more) after an accident, since in most states, the "statute of limitations" (or time period to sue) for a personal injury case is at least two years.

However, you would only be liable to pay if at fault. You would only be at fault if you intentionally or negligently (careless) did something wrong. So, if the handicap ramp was no up to code, was somehow unsafe, etc., you could potentially be liable...but you should not be liable if the ramp was fine and this person just tripped or fell. You are not an insurer for this customer; you are not responsible to pay for all her injuries, only the ones you, in some way, caused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption