If I did not get arrested and was just given a citation, should my picture be on-line?

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not get arrested and was just given a citation, should my picture be on-line?

I was caught shoplifting from macys a month ago and paid the civil demands that same night. I was never hand cuffed or placed under arrest at anytime. I was just given a ticket and court date. At court they said i was to enter a diversion program and the incident would be expunged from my record. This is the first time I’ve done anything against the law ever. I was told the picture they took was for record only but now its on the gwinnett mugs website saying I was arrested. This is causing me to lose my job. Is this the way it was supposed to happen or can I do something about it?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately under the laws of all states in this country, "mug shots" of a person who has been arrested are public records. Assuming you get your conviction expunged for the shoplifting charge, you need to consult with your attorney to file a petition with the court to "seal" all matters concerning your arrest including the online "mug shot". If granted, then most likely the photo that you are objecting to will be removed from the public domain.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption