If my daughter’s father is addicted to synthetic marijuana and I want to go and file for full custody, how would I prove that he is doing this if there is no drug test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s father is addicted to synthetic marijuana and I want to go and file for full custody, how would I prove that he is doing this if there is no drug test?

I have pictures of the empty packages that I have found and the things that he is smoking this out of. He is mean and throwing up when he’s not high. He wakes up in the middle of the night to smoke, he smokes all day long and that is the only thing that he cares about anymore

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the problem you have with your daughter's father and his addiction to see what legal recourse can be done. Possibly hiring a private investigator to video tape what is happening is a solution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption