If I’m charged with first degree assault and had 2 domestic violence convictions 7 years ago, what are my chances with my record of not getting jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m charged with first degree assault and had 2 domestic violence convictions 7 years ago, what are my chances with my record of not getting jail time?

The prosecutor would not lower my charges.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about and the fact that you have two prior domestic violence convictions stemming seven (7) years back that could possible be used as an enhancement against you concerning the current first degree assault case pending against you, I would say that the chances of you spending jail time upon convicition of your current matter is 90% based upon my experience as a former deputy district attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption