What to do if my daughter is 14 and is living with me at the moment but her mother has full custody of her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter is 14 and is living with me at the moment but her mother has full custody of her?

My daughter wants to stay with me. I need help with the process.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Then you need to make an application to the court for a change in who is the custodial parent.  These decisions are made by the court "in the best interests of the child." Your daughter will be asked to give her opinion given her age.  Her wanting to live with you has to be based on mature reasons and not just that "my mom is too strict."  More like that she wants to foster a deeper relationship with you.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption