How can I have a 12 year old lien released when the company which filed the lien is no longer in business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I have a 12 year old lien released when the company which filed the lien is no longer in business?

There is no record of them selling their assets to another entity.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your lien is listed on your credit report as well as on the registry of deeds, do a couple of things. Research the state law in your state or contact the register of deeds without giving your specific information and ask to be pointed to laws in your state on lien releases, Next, order all three credit reports (you get one free from each per year) and see if the lien is reported. If it is, immediately dispute it through the credit reporting agency and see if it is then deleted from your credit report. If it is, use these findings when filing the paperwork with the state to have the lien lifted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption