What can we do if my father suffered an injury that may result in his leg being amputated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my father suffered an injury that may result in his leg being amputated?

My dad was transported from the nursing home to the hospital via ambulance. When they made it to the hospital, we noticed that he had a small laceration under his toes which was bleeding and required 4 sutures. He was being transported for a regular scheduled doctor appointment. Paramedics say they didn’t know what happened. Now, gangrene has sit in on that toe. The hospital says dad’s right leg may have to be amputated due to no circulation from the knee down. Is this a case against the paramedics or the VA hospital that’s who the ambulance service is contracted with?

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There may be a malpractice claim against the doctor, the paramedics, or the VA doctor... or some combination thereof.  However, to make a claim, you are going to need to obtain a better understanding of the cause of the current issues.  You need to get your dad looked at by someone else for a second opinion, to review his medical records, and to give you a better idea of what happened.  To prove malpractice, you have to prove that one or more of your dad's medical providers did something contrary to a required normal standard of care.  If your dad's condition was a consequence of a health condition, rather than a care issue, then there isn't much you can do.  If your dad's condition was a result of neglect and the second opinion confirms it, then you can help your dad pursue a malpractive claim.  Considering that he is facing amputation, he will certainly be able to identify an injury in need of relief.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption