I work for the city of New York at the college of Staten Island is my supervisor permitted to record a conversation without my knowledge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for the city of New York at the college of Staten Island is my supervisor permitted to record a conversation without my knowledge

Was speaking with supervisor complaining about work issues she recorded me without my knowledge or consent.

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, does this action violate the terms of any employment contract or union agreement that you may have? If not, then this action was legal. NY is what is known as an "1 party" consent state. This means that a conversation can be recorded so long as  1 of the parties to the conversation agrees to the recording.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption