my dad was sentenced to life + 3 years for a murder. what is that sentence exactly? he’s been there for 24 years already and i want to help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my dad was sentenced to life + 3 years for a murder. what is that sentence exactly? he’s been there for 24 years already and i want to help

I’m currently helping him as much as i can but i need to know what else i can do to help. he went away when i was only 6 months old and i met him for the 1st time in 1999. please help

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I feel aweful for you.  I cannot imagine your situation.  Did your dad have a lawyer?  if so, i would call him or someone that is familiar with his case.  The problem is that your dad is most likely serving a life sentence as you said which means that there is nothing you can do to get him out early.  You should ask your dad who his lawyer was and if there is anything you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption