CanI be be billed for a lifeinsurance policy that I never knew anything about?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be be billed for a lifeinsurance policy that I never knew anything about?

I am being billed for an life insurance policy that I never took out. I got a bill in the mail about a policy from a company I never even heard of. When I call the company to ask question about the policy they state that I signed up for the policy and that they have all my information; I even signed up for a bank draft for payment. Can I file suit against the insurance company for billing me and for having all my info if I didn’t give it to them?

Asked on January 10, 2011 under General Practice, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you already know that you can not be held responsible for a contract that you did not enter in to freely.  So here is what I would do: notify the bank immediately that there is a party claiming to have the authority to debit your account and that you have not authorized the debit.  You may want to consider closing the present account and opening a new one.  Next, write a letter to the insurance company and send it by certified mail and request a copy of the original contract and all the supporting paperwork with you signature on it.  Next, contact the Department of Insurance in your state and advise them of what is going on.  They take these type of complaints very seriously.  You need damages to file suit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption