What to do if my cousin bought a car that has problems which were not disclosed at the time of the purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my cousin bought a car that has problems which were not disclosed at the time of the purchase?

Asked on June 17, 2011 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your cousin purchased a motor vehicle "as is", there may not be a whole lot your cousin can do. Check with your state to see if you have a used motor vehicle lemon law and what the requirements are. Check the ad for this car and see if there is anything specific. If the ad simply says runs great or something similar, it is called puffing and it is perfectly legal and does not rise to a contract. Further, check to see what the state law is on limited required warranties and whether you should file a claim with your state attorney general or another agency, including the department of motor vehicles. Failure to disclose safety violation mechanical problems can rise to a false and unfair and deceptive practices act violations in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption