Can I get a ticket for parking on the line of a handicap parking spot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a ticket for parking on the line of a handicap parking spot?

Was mainly parked on other parking spot but on the line of the handicap. The officer did not check the box for double parked on issued ticket.

Asked on June 17, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a question of fact, not of law, so to speak--that is, clearly, you can get a parking ticket for parking in a handicapped spot. The question is, if you were "on the line of the handicap" spot, were you on the spot? The law does not directly address whether being on a parking spot's line is being on that spot; it's a matter of judgment--first, the judgment of the police officer writing the ticket, then later, if you fight the ticket, the judgment of the judge. From what you write, it would be reasonable to attempt to fight the ticket--a judge might agree with you, that this was not parking in the handicapped spot--or possibly seeing if you can't bargin or negotiate to a lesser ticket (e.g. a "regular" parking violation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption