What to do if the publisher of one of my books has filed Chapter 11?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the publisher of one of my books has filed Chapter 11?

Apparently, I am entitled to a settlement. I received a “Proof of Claim” form and am unsure how to approach it, as there are no instructions. I am not sure whether or not I need to supply documentation to prove the claim or if I just have to sign the form sent to me with the stated financial entitlement.

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to fill out and attach all documents as to the proof of claim form and send it to the court with a copy for filing and return in a self addressed stamped envelope. If you are unsure as to what to do, I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption