What to do if the ceiling in my kitchen has been leaking for months and I slipped and fell on water slashing open my hand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the ceiling in my kitchen has been leaking for months and I slipped and fell on water slashing open my hand?

This resulted in 5 stitches and a burn on my hand. I also had to get a tetnus shot. My landlord was aware of this as we notified him via phone call and text messages. He sent his son by a few times to check it out but he never really did anything to fix the issue. I am in horrible pain. What makes the situation even more frustrating, the landlord finally had the issue fixed 1 day after my fall. They were able to figure out the problem within 2 hours and completely fix it. If they had done this months ago, I would not have to endure this now. .

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You send him your medical bills if you don't plan on suing and demand payment or explain your bills will be deducted from your rent so he failed to comply with the law by reasonably fixing the problem in a timely manner. Otherwise, if you intend on suing for pain and suffering, get a lawyer and sue. Do not expect, however, to remain on the premises and plan on moving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption