My car was stolen & involved in an accident.How do I resolve this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was stolen & involved in an accident.How do I resolve this?

I let a friend use my car, I did not have insurance, she told me she did. That evening she called and said my car had been stolen. I told her to call the police and report it. Because she was in a different jurisdiction then I live, (30 Miles Away), I talked to the reporting officer on the phone and gave him all my information. Later that month, I received a letter from Travelers Insurance, stating that my vehicle was involved in a multiple car accident that took place an hour before the stolen vehicle report was initiated. Of course, I haven’t seen or heard from my friend since. I do have all of her personal information. Today, I find out my drivers license has been suspended. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to get a lawyer right away to help straighten out this mess.  What if there were injuries in that accident?  You don't want to be held responsible.  Get yourself an auto accident attorney who can help you with:

1. the suspended license

2. Travelers Insurance and any claims that come from that accident

3. Locating your friend, because you will need to get her contact information.  She caused you some big trouble here and she is responsible.  Perhaps she arranged for the car to be stolen after she crashed or she ditched it somewhere.

Sorry you're going through this.  Word to the wise--never lend your car to a "friend" unless you are fully covered by insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption