What to do if a driver n a stolen vehicle hit my parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a driver n a stolen vehicle hit my parked car?

After the accident happened police informed me that it was a stolen vehicle and they need to still find the owner and other details of the car. Again, the accident was no fault of mine, so who has to cover the repair expenses and diminished car value expense. Since the vehicle which causes accident was a stolen one if that company doesn’t take responsibility, how can I get the diminished value and repair cost? Since my policy falls under state law, does the state have a law to pay the diminished value? Or does the law depend on which state the accident has occured?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) The criminal who was driving the stolen car would most likely be liable--you could sue him or her for the money. Of course, he or she may not have any assets, money, or (legal) income to pay.

2) The owner of the stolen car would not be liable, since a person is not responsible for the criminal actions of people not under his or her control.

3) The may regulate insurance policies, but is not responsible for paying any damages or losses covered by them.

Sometime, unfortunately, there is no one else available to pay for your losses, even when you yourself are not at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption