If I was in a car accident on private property and the car is insured but I don’t have a drivers license, will that be an issue as long as damage is paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident on private property and the car is insured but I don’t have a drivers license, will that be an issue as long as damage is paid?

Since the accident was on private property there was no police involvement; no one was hurt.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you did not have a driver's license does not alter the fact that the party who caused the accident is liable.  If you were at fault in the accident, you are liable for the accident whether or not you had a driver's license.  If you were not at fault in the accident, the other party is liable even though you did not have a driver's license.  The insurance carrier for the at-fault party in the accident should pay for the property damage of the party who was not at fault.

The registered owner of the vehicle that was at fault in the accident is liable even if the registered owner was not the driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption