If my car got stolen when I was doing a delivery and it was found but my GPS and a few other things were stolen, should my employer help pay for the stolen items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car got stolen when I was doing a delivery and it was found but my GPS and a few other things were stolen, should my employer help pay for the stolen items?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Why would you employer be responsible or liable? Your employer is not your insurer--they are not obligated to pay for your losses incurred during the course of your employment. Your employer would only be responsible for reimbursing you if the employer was somehow at fault--for example, another employee or co-worker had a copy of your car keys and lost them, or went out to get something from your car and left it unlocked, and that's why it was stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption