If I have been charged with 4th Degree Criminal Mischief and have no previous criminal record, what would my punishment most likely be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been charged with 4th Degree Criminal Mischief and have no previous criminal record, what would my punishment most likely be?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Criminal mischief is the term is used to refer to the act of destroying or defacing another’s property (i.e. vandalism). There are 4 different levels of this crime. The least severe being Criminal Mischief in the 4th degree (although it is still a misdemeanor), a crime that deals with property damage that does not exceed $250 (e.g. painting of graffiti on buildings). It is punishable by up to 1 year in jail, as well as fines, probation and community service.

However, there are defenses to this charge. Also, there are alternative sentencing programs for first-time offenders that will leave you with a clean criminal record history. At this point, you should speak to a criminal law attorney in your area. They can more fully explain your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption