If I was caught shoplifting and my 16 year old daughter was with me and she handed me some makeup whichI put into my purse, what can I do to clear her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught shoplifting and my 16 year old daughter was with me and she handed me some makeup whichI put into my purse, what can I do to clear her?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the situation that you are in that you consult with a criminal defense attorney for your daughter and yourself to try and resolve the shoplifting charges against her.

Since she is a minor, and hopefully her first ofense, the court may put her on court probation and dismiss the charges after she completes community service and pays a fine. Good luck to you and her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption