What to do if my brother was picked up for a bench warrant for missing court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was picked up for a bench warrant for missing court?

He went before a judge and was dropped for time served. Upon release they kept him on a misdemeanor WISHOLD. He has had a WISHOLD for 4 days now with no new information. He was just made a trustee in the jail. Everyone says contact an attorney because it should have either dropped off or become a warrant by now but I don’t have the money for that…Is there anything I can do or ask the inmate information? I was told they only have 5 days to do something about it. is this true? What else should I know?

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a bench warrant was issued for your brother's arrest due to hoim failing to appear in court, he stays in jail until he meets bond or has a court hearing as to the bench warrant and the underlying action.

He should retain an attorney to assist him in clearing up the matter. Asking an inmate information will not help you in that the inmate presumably is not an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption