What does it mean if my brother was charged with felony hit and run and the judge said the prosecution was not prepared and they might take it to the Grand Jury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean if my brother was charged with felony hit and run and the judge said the prosecution was not prepared and they might take it to the Grand Jury?

He did not have to put up bail and has been in court twice and today it was postponed again.

Asked on July 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It means that they may let a grand jury review the evidence and make the decision as to whether to indict--that is, to prosecute. If the grand jury does not indict, your brother should be free and clear; if they do indicate, then he will go to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption