What to do if my landlord wants to change the rental aggreement after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord wants to change the rental aggreement after the fact?

I moved into a house 2 weeks ago and was given a copy of the lease. I filled my part out and he hasn’t been back to pick it up yet. He never signed it. Now, he called me today to tell me he is going to do a month-to-month instead of a 1 year lease. He has already cashed the check for the first month rent. We had a verbal and written aggreement to live here for 1 year that wasn’t signed yet.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you agreed to a one-year lease, then the landlord may not change it after the fact to a month to month lease (or make any other change, for that matter, without your agreement). If you signed a lease provided to you by the landlord and paid any amounts due under it, then even if the landlord did not himself sign it, it is still an enforceable contract: he made an offer to you (providing you the lease), which you accepted (by signing) and for which you provided consideration (the amounts you paid), too. When there is offer, acceptance, and consideration, there is an enforceable contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption