What to do if my boyfriend was put on probation for criminal damaging and ordered to pay restitution but while on probation received 2 open container tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was put on probation for criminal damaging and ordered to pay restitution but while on probation received 2 open container tickets?

He was put on probation for 15 months for the criminal damaging charge and ordered to pay a little over $10000 in restitution. He then received the 2 tickets; he paid the first one off the next day and everything was fine but he did not pay the second one off and had to go to court. The judge says that he is going to violate him and that he will go to jail and serve 90 days the next time he goes to court unless he gives him a good enough reason not to. He has been working and paying off his fees every month. If we can manage to pay off the rest of his restitution (roughly $500) by his next court date, what are the chances that he will still be sent to jail?

Asked on September 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are no guarantees either way.  If drinking is a violation of his probation order then he is in violation and the Judge holds all the cards.  I would STRONGLY suggest that you seek legal help with all of this. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are no guarantees either way.  If drinking is a violation of his probation order then he is in violation and the Judge holds all the cards.  I would STRONGLY suggest that you seek legal help with all of this. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption