What can my HOA do to me if I do not change my structure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can my HOA do to me if I do not change my structure?

I added on to an existing structure last year. I went through the HOA got everything approved. While building the structure we had to modify the plans slightly so we would not damage the existing structure. Now my HOA says that is not what they approved, it looks no different, just shorter(we added a roof extension to an existing shop, metals matches, etc.) I have constant problems with my HOA basically I know they are “bullying” me for a lack of better terms. There are many violations in my neighborhood that are never taken care of, even my own neighbors violate the HOA.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Read the "covenants, conditions and restrictions" that are recorded on your property in that most likely this document will set forth what remedies your home owner's association may have against you for failing to change the way you built your home.

Typically, fines could be assessed against you on a daily basis so long as the alleged violation remains unchanged. The association could also file suit against you to obtain an order that you change the way your home was constructed issued by a judge.

You have the option of either ignoring the association's demands, change the way your home was constructed or see if the association would approve some sort of a "variance" to resolve the dispute.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Read the "covenants, conditions and restrictions" that are recorded on your property in that most likely this document will set forth what remedies your home owner's association may have against you for failing to change the way you built your home.

Typically, fines could be assessed against you on a daily basis so long as the alleged violation remains unchanged. The association could also file suit against you to obtain an order that you change the way your home was constructed issued by a judge.

You have the option of either ignoring the association's demands, change the way your home was constructed or see if the association would approve some sort of a "variance" to resolve the dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption