Can an employee sue because the A/C unit stopped working yesterday morning, which was a national holiday?

UPDATED: Sep 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee sue because the A/C unit stopped working yesterday morning, which was a national holiday?

I, the owner, tried to call many people, but no technician was ready to come in. I went to the location to try to fix it myself, along with 5 other people, having a very small background with fixing things. One of the technicians helped me troubleshoot over the phone and we isolated the problem but the part that stopped working was only available to buy for licensed technicians only, which I was not. So the technician said that the place to buy it from wasn’t open either and the very next day, today, the technician got the part and fixed it immediately. Can the employee, who is a manager, sue for this?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is not legal right to air conditioning in a place of work--there is therefore no lawsuit available for its not being available. Furthermore, even when someone is obligated to provide air conditioning--such as a landlord's obligation to tenants (not employees) to make sure their rental premises are habitable--the only obligation is take reasonable steps to provide it, which, from what you write, you did. Based on what you write, there are no grounds for the imposition of liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption