What to do if my boyfriend was driving in a plaza parking lot and bumped a shopping cart which in turn knocked someone over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was driving in a plaza parking lot and bumped a shopping cart which in turn knocked someone over?

He could not see because the sun was shining brightly in his face. He tapped a lady’s shopping cart, which in turn bumped her, causing her to fall. The lady was walking in the middle of the lane, not on the side. No police or ambulances were called. The lady and my boyfriend exchanged information. He realized he did not get her last name, and called her to get the missing info. Her son answered the phone and stated that he was taking her to the Emergency room. What are the next necessary steps? Should he get a lawyer or allow his insurance company to handle this situation?

Asked on November 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He should report this to his insurance agency and allow his insurance company to handle the situation.  They will likely settle with the woman's attorney.  If they can not reach agreement on a settlement, and the woman's attorney sues your boyfriend, he should once again notify his insurance of the lawsuit, and they will defend him.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption