What to do if I fell off a moving trolley bus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell off a moving trolley bus?

Should I file a claim against the bus company for my medical expenses that are not covered by insurance? Do I need a lawyer in the state in which this happened to represent me? Or may I choose an attorney where I live?

Asked on November 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The bus company would only be liable, or financially responsible, if they were at fault in some way, such as, for example, if you feel because a step or guard rail was loose; or you fell because the trolley was going too fast for conditions. If the bus company and its driver did nothing wrong that caused you to fall--if it your own clumsiness, for example, or simply an accident with on one at fault--they would not be liable and there would be no point in suing them. If you think that they may be at fault, consult with an attorney about the situation; the lawyer can guide you about where to file the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption