What are my rights if my boss is harassing me due to my epilepsy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boss is harassing me due to my epilepsy?

He is refusing to continue to train me for my promotion. He also is telling others and e-mailing my personal business to other associates. Do I have any case here?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employment attorney--you may have a legal claim. It is illegal to discriminate against someone in employment (e.g. not hire them, or not promote them, or not pay them as much, etc.) on the basis of a disability; it is also illegal to harass them, even if their is no "practical" detriment (like lower pay) on account of a disability. What your supervisor or employer is doing may therefore be illegal discrimination/harassment, since epilepsy most likely would be considered a disability under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption