Length DWI stays on criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Length DWI stays on criminal record?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

criminal-law.freeadvice.com/drunk_driving/texas-dui.htm

This is the perfect response to your question.  It not only gives you the basics of what you need from what the violation is but how long it stays on your record.  The wuick answer: forever.  The only real possibility of taking it off ( and I doubt it would apply to a DUI/DWI) would be an expungement or downgrade.  Only a few types of charges qualify.  I don't think this one of them.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption