If my employer refuses to show me the “complaint” an individual made against me, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer refuses to show me the “complaint” an individual made against me, what can I do?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is probably not much that you can do. That is unless not doing so violated company policy or there was a union agreement or employment contract that required you be shown such a complaint. The fact is that in an at will employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit; this includes those terms and conditions surrounding termination. And the fact is that an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.

So unless your treatment was the result of some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation, you had no right to see the complaint that was lodged against you. While it would have been preferable, it was not legally mandated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption