my boss has cursed at me and several of my co-workers. i justbwanted to know is that legal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my boss has cursed at me and several of my co-workers. i justbwanted to know is that legal

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not at all!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Are you with a union? If so, seek your union rep's time and speak to him/her.   Also, ask for the union counsel to be assigned to you.   If you are not part of a union, you need to understand:

1. http://www.eeoc.gov/types/harassment.html

2.http://www.eeoc.gov/charge/overview_charge_filing.html

Keep in mind, you might to seek a consultation with an employment/labor law discrimination attorney.  Try the Florida Bar or attorneypages.com or like I mentioned before, your union if you are part of a union.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption