My ex girlfriend made a report to the police saying i stole her belongings from her dads house that we were both staying at. Is that considered theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex girlfriend made a report to the police saying i stole her belongings from her dads house that we were both staying at. Is that considered theft

We were staying in a trailer on the side of the house, which i had a key to and we had full house privaliges. When I moved out while she was in prison I took my stuff along with hers to put into our storage. Then when she got out I tried to give her back her stuff and she assulted me and the person i was with. now she has filed a complaint saying i stole her stuff

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, did you call the police or did your friend call the police when she assaulted both of you? If so, did they arrest her? If not, why not?  Sounds like domestic issues.  So she filed a complaint.  Did you get arrested?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption