What will most likely happen to me if I am told to testify against but do not show?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will most likely happen to me if I am told to testify against but do not show?

My boyfriend and I got into an argument and the cops were involved. They are trying to charge him with 2nd degree robbery.

Asked on February 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you have been served with a subpoena to appear in court and you don't show up, you will be charged with failure to appear and the judge will probably issue a bench warrant for your arrest.

If you were merely told by the cops or someone else to testify and you were not served with a subpoena, then NO bench warrant will be issued for your arrest if you don't show up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption