What happens if the person i had an accident with leaves before I can get her information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the person i had an accident with leaves before I can get her information?

Hi I am Adam and I was in a fender
bender. She has barely any damage to her
altima. I have significant damage to my
mercedes. A cop seen and escorted us to
the gas station and took off. I gave my
information to the lady and did not get
theres. She took off before giving me
her info… I had no insurance and I was
the one who hit her from behind due to
her breakchecking me. What kind of legal
issues can I expect? And did she break
the law for taking off before handing me
over her info? Thanks.

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she did break the law by not providing information to you (or the police; if you were not available at the moment, providing it to the police would have sufficed). If you have her license plate number, you can provide it to the police and also use it to locate her and sue her for the damage she did to your car (an attorney can help you both find and sue her). Or if the officer who "took off" at least took down her license plate, you should be able to get it from the police.
If you and the police have no information on her, however, then you will not be able to sue or get compensation: you cannot sue who you cannot find.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption