What to do if I have inflated expense reports that I was terminated over yesterday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have inflated expense reports that I was terminated over yesterday?

They gave me my final paycheck but are now holding my vacation payout check as they review the expense reports further. I would like to find out how to resolved this without prosecution and if I agree to pay back the amount they feel they are owed want to know how to prevent them from additionally trying to prosecute me.

Asked on February 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the money you are owed for vacation time exceeds the amount you owe them, and if you agree to let them keep that, they should be willing to not criminally prosecute you.  If it is not, and you offer to pay the difference, they should be willing to drop the criminal matter.  But there is no way you can "prevent" them for reporting it if they are determined to do so.  Of course, if you pay it back a prosecutor would probably be reluctant to bring charges, unless it was a large sum of money you stole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption