What to do about a suppossed addendum to estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a suppossed addendum to estate assets?

My mother passed away 2 years ago. Then 2 weeks after my mothers death, my aunt said that she had an addendum. She said my mother wanted to add this but there are no signatures. It is an MS word document again with no signatures or dates. It states she wants to give 50k to my brother who now wants this added to his part of the estate. Is this a legal document?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the addendum that you have written about which does not have a date on it, the signature of your mother and no witnesses signing it is invalid and has no legal significance to the probate or administration of your mother's estate. How do you know who actually prepared this addendum? it could have been prepared within the last year.

The addendum is not a legally valid document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption