Is there any law regarding the privacy of a tenant’s personal information?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any law regarding the privacy of a tenant’s personal information?

I have had an issue with my neighbors from the beginning. About 2 months ago, my landlord gave my cell phone number to the boyfriend who lives next door also. Today, my landlord sent me an email and cc’d my neighbor with my work and home e-mail address. Now the neighbors have my phone number and know where I work and have my e-mails. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on June 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally the issue regarding privacy in a landlord tenant relationship is the balancing of the tenant's right to privacy with a landlord's right to enter an apartment say to do repair work.  But here you have raised a different right of privacy.  Some cities have privacy laws written in to their codes but again, it may not be the type of privacy that we have here.  There are certain circumstances where the addresses and information regarding tenants may be disclosed by a landlord like for instance to utility companies or credit bureaus to collect on past due rent judgements.  But generally speaking it is not good practice for a landlord to disclose personal information to other tenants.  I would discuss this with your landlord.  There is nothing you can do  now about the phone numbers except to change them.  If the tenants start to harass you at work for example or by e-mail then you may have cause for a lawsuit as you may then have resulting damages.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption