If my adult daughter died and her husband is in federal prison., how does probate start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my adult daughter died and her husband is in federal prison., how does probate start?

Asked on October 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The Iowa Probate Code is specific about who can start the estate process. If she died with a Will then the person listed as the proposed Executor is the person to submit the Petition for Probate. If that person can not serve then any interested person can do so.  You would be an "interested person." If she died with out a Will then the surviving spouse as well as heirs, creditor and any person showing "good cause" can seek appointment from the Court. You have a strong case for being appointed but I would check with an attorney about the best way to go forward.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption