What to do if my window company offered a lifetime warranty on my windows but now they claim it’s no longer valid because their underwriter went out of business?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my window company offered a lifetime warranty on my windows but now they claim it’s no longer valid because their underwriter went out of business?

Several years ago I purchased new windows for my house from a company that offered a lifetime warranty. When I recently called for service they informed me that they could no longer honor the warranty, as the window manufacturer was out of business and the warranty was being underwritten by that manufacturer. My written agreement is with the company that installed the windows, not the manufacturer. The fact that they lost their underwriter sounds like their problem, not mine. Am I correct in this assumption?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This would likely hinge on the specific terms of the warranty.  Try to find the contract from the purchase of the windows.  For them to escape the warranty, the contract would have to explicitly indicate that the warranty is void if they change underwriters---- that seems like a strange provision for a warranty. 

My initial take is that they are most likely still responsible for upholding the lifetime warranty. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption