How to make a father assume his legal responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to make a father assume his legal responsibilities?

My 25 year old daughter is pregnant. She had a brief affair with an Army 1st Sergeant but found out too late that he is married to another soldier who is deployed. She is working but doesn’t earn much. She will have to move back home with us to have and care for this baby. The father does not want this child and is not planning on helping her. The baby is due in about 6 months. What does she need to do about getting compensation from him? When should she do this? Now or after the birth?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the unfortuante situation that your daughter finds herself in, I suggest that she consult with a family law attorney to ascertain what her legal recourse is for child support from the father of the unborn child.

Likewise, the family law attorney could consult with the father's commanding officer about the matter you are writing about where the commanding officer may impress upon the soldier his responsibilities to his child.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She is going to have to bring an action to establish paternity since it sounds as if he will not acknowledge paternity.  THis is best done after the baby is born since you will have to have a DNA test done.  I would suggest contacting an attorney prior to birth on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption