If I petition to move my child out of state because I have been offered a better job and am not granted permission for her to leave, will my custody be affected if I cancel the move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I petition to move my child out of state because I have been offered a better job and am not granted permission for her to leave, will my custody be affected if I cancel the move?

I would not leave the state without her but have heard that often times in these cases custody terms are changed even if the parent decided not to move after all.

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the cirsumstances that you have written about, just because you decided to not leave your state of residence should not have a detrimental effect upon custodial issues with your children. Given your concerns you should consult further with a family law attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption