If I was married in one state, can I file for divorce in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married in one state, can I file for divorce in another?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When filing for a divorce, it is the state in which you live or the state in which your spouse lives that controls, not the state in which you were married. Thi of course assumes that you have residency there. Generally speaking, once a person has resided in a jusrisdiction for 6 months or more, residency is established. So the state(s) in which you or your spouse are residents of, are the state(s) in which you can file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption